Turtle Canyon Tour Prices

Turtle Canyon tour prices by operator: every boat from Waikiki, cheapest to the lunch sail, the same trip on GetYourGuide and Viator, and what is extra.

Updated November 2026

A Turtle Canyon tour costs from $60 a person on the cheapest boat to $170 on the catamaran with lunch. Most two-hour snorkel boats sit between $60 and $85, and a trip with pickup from your hotel costs a little more. Several operators sell the same trip on both GetYourGuide and Viator at different prices, so it pays to check both. On top of the fare, plan for harbor parking of $1 to $2 an hour if you drive, tips, and any camera or photo package. Island Splash Tours, which you can walk to from the Hilton Lagoon, is from $73 in current promotion (usually $81) for 90 minutes (GetYourGuide checked November 2026; Viator checked November 2026).

Powerd by GetYourGuide

Every operator, cheapest first

OperatorTimeFromNot included
Oahu Catamarans2 hours$60Parking, $2 an hour
Charter Oahu2 hours$61 in current promotion (usually $89) on ViatorHotel pickup; parking by the hour
Living Ocean Tours2 hours$62 in current promotion (usually $89) on ViatorHotel pickup, tips
Island Splash Tours90 minutes$73 in current promotion (usually $81)Towels, water bottle, reef-safe sunscreen
Pink Sails Waikiki2 hours$85Hotel pickup, tips
Waikiki Sailing Company2.5 hours$85Alcoholic drinks, sold on board
Holokai Catamaran2.5 hours$85Towels; validated parking, $15 for 4 hours
Hawaii Ocean Charters2 hours$85Hotel pickup
Blue Ocean Snorkeling3 hours, with pickup$90GoPro rental, $40 plus tax; tips
Oceanstar4 hours, with pickup$107 in current promotion (usually $120)GoPro rental, tips
Captain Max Boat Tours90 minutes, six people$109Parking, $2 an hour
Hawaii Nautical, with lunch2.5 hours$170Gratuity, towels, Hilton garage parking

GetYourGuide checked November 2026; Viator checked November 2026. Adult fares per person; each operator’s trip appears once, on the platform shown.

Three Tiki Sailing’s two-hour sail and snorkel from the Ala Wai harbor sits in the middle of the range, from $84 in current promotion (usually $99) a person, with a cooler on board for the drinks you bring (checked November 2026).

Map of the Waikiki shore with the four places Turtle Canyon boats leave from: Kewalo Basin Harbor, the Ala Wai harbor, the Hilton Lagoon and the beach by the Duke Kahanamoku statue
Where you board changes the extras: the Kewalo Basin boats are a drive or a ride from Waikiki, the beach and lagoon boats a walk.

The same trip on two platforms

Six operators sell their Turtle Canyon trip on both GetYourGuide and Viator, and the two prices are not always the same, usually because one platform is running a promotion. The boat and crew are the same; the small print (duration, snacks, child fares) can differ by platform:

OperatorOn GetYourGuideOn Viator
Living Ocean Tours$89 (book)$62 in current promotion (usually $89) (book)
Charter Oahu$85 (book)$61 in current promotion (usually $89) (book)
Island Splash Tours$73 in current promotion (usually $81), 90 minutes (book)$65 in current promotion (usually $79), 2 hours (book)
Pink Sails Waikiki$85 (book)$81 (book)
Waikiki Sailing Company$85 (book)$90 (book)
Oceanstar$107 in current promotion (usually $120) (book)$100 (book)

GetYourGuide checked November 2026; Viator checked November 2026. Adult fares per person.

Children, holidays and the small print

  • Children. On Viator, Living Ocean Tours and Charter Oahu charge children the adult fare. Oceanstar has a lower fare for ages 3 to 7 and Hawaii Nautical for ages 4 to 12. Pink Sails Waikiki and Hawaii Ocean Charters take no one under 7.
  • The holidays. Living Ocean Tours’ Viator schedule lists $99 a person from 19 December to 10 January.
  • Parking. Oahu Catamarans and Hawaii Ocean Charters quote $2 an hour at Kewalo Basin, Captain Max $2 an hour at its harbor, and Holokai validates $15 for four hours at the Embassy Suites.
  • Photos. Island Splash Tours and Charter Oahu sell photo packages; Oceanstar and Blue Ocean Snorkeling rent GoPros for about $40.
Illustration: a small check-in table on a harbor dock in morning light, a crew member handing out snorkel masks and fins to a short line of visitors in swimwear, white boats moored behind
Illustration. Gear is included on every trip; parking and tips are not.

What you get for more money

Paying more buys you one of three things: a ride from your hotel (Oceanstar, Blue Ocean Snorkeling), a smaller group (Captain Max’s six seats, Hawaii Ocean Charters’ boat of six), or food and drink (Hawaii Nautical’s lunch). It does not buy more turtles: every boat goes to the same reef. The boat tour or snorkel tour guide sorts the trips by what they spend the time on, and is it worth it weighs the money against the morning.

Pick your trip

Walk to the boat

Island Splash Tours: Turtle Canyon Snorkel from the Hilton Lagoon

From $73 per person in current promotion (usually $81) · 4.8 ★ (541 reviews) · 1h 30m · GetYourGuide

Island Splash Tours from the Hilton Lagoon: 90 minutes, three guides in the water, another trip free if no turtle.

Check dates →
The lowest fare

Oahu Catamarans: Turtle Canyon Catamaran Snorkel

From $60 per person · 4.9 ★ (1,832 reviews) · 2 hours · Viator

Oahu Catamarans from Kewalo Harbor: two hours on the Kahala Kai, and a full refund if you see no turtle.

See the catamaran →
Everything arranged

Oceanstar: Turtle Canyon Snorkel with Waikiki Pickup and Water Toys

From $107 per person in current promotion (usually $120) · 4.8 ★ (129 reviews) · 4 hours · GetYourGuide

Oceanstar: pickup in Waikiki, about three hours at the reef, kayaks and paddleboards.

See Oceanstar →

Prices, ratings and review counts from the listings (GetYourGuide checked November 2026; Viator checked November 2026). Operators price by date and season, so treat the figures as the shape of the market, not a quote.

More Trips with Open Dates

More Turtle Canyon and Waikiki Boat Trips with Open Dates

Turtle snorkels, catamarans and boat trips with live availability. Times and cancellation terms are on each listing.

Island Splash Tours: Turtle Canyon Snorkel from the Hilton Lagoon

Turtle Canyon Without a Harbor Trip

4.8/5 from 541 verified reviews · From $73 per person (current promotion, usually $81) · Free cancellation

Island Splash Tours from beside the Hilton Lagoon: walk to the boat, 90 minutes, three guides in the water.

Check dates