Living Ocean Tours at Turtle Canyon

Living Ocean Tours' Turtle Canyon snorkel from Kewalo Basin: two hours, guides in the water, the 12-month turtle guarantee, ages, what is extra and both prices.

Updated November 2026

Living Ocean Tours runs a two-hour Turtle Canyon snorkel from Kewalo Basin Harbor on its boat, the Coral Kai, at slip B-1. The boat takes about 15 minutes to reach the reef and stays there about an hour and a half, and its snorkel guides get in the water with the group to find the turtles and help anyone new to snorkeling. If the group sees no turtle, everyone on the trip may come back free within 12 months, subject to space. The same trip is sold on GetYourGuide from $89 and on Viator from $62 in current promotion (usually $89) a person (checked November 2026; checked November 2026).

Powerd by GetYourGuide

The Viator listing of the same trip carries a lower fare while its promotion runs, and lists nine departures a day, from 8 am to 3 pm:

See Living Ocean Tours on Viator

How the two hours run

  1. Check in at the boat. The Coral Kai is at slip B-1 in Kewalo Basin Harbor, on Ala Moana Boulevard. Sign the online waiver before you come and be at the boat 30 minutes before it sails. Parking is limited, so come early or take a taxi; hotel pickup is not included.
  2. Out along the shore. About 15 minutes along the coast, with a safety talk and a snorkel lesson on the way. Spinner dolphins sometimes show up on the ride, and humpback whales in the winter months.
  3. At Turtle Canyon. About an hour and a half on the reef. The guides lead the group through the water and point out turtles and reef fish; a certified lifeguard watches from above, and you can climb back on board whenever you like for snacks and soft drinks.
  4. Back to Kewalo Basin. Another 15 minutes, with Waikiki and Diamond Head across the water.
Illustration: a snorkel guide in the water leading a small group of snorkelers, some in flotation belts, over a reef, a green sea turtle swimming below them at a distance, a white boat behind
Illustration. A guide in the water with the group, the turtle given its space.

What is included, and what is not

IncludedNot included
Mask, snorkel, fins and flotationHotel pickup and drop-off
Guides in the water and a snorkel lessonTips
Light snacks, soft drinks and waterParking at Kewalo Basin
A restroom on boardA towel: bring your own

Who it suits, and who should pick another boat

It suits newer snorkelers who can swim a little and want someone in the water with them, and families with children from age 3. Basic swimming ability is required, so it is not the boat for a non-swimmer: Charter Oahu has a swim step to sit on instead. It is not recommended for pregnant travelers or anyone with poor heart health. If you would rather not get yourself to Kewalo Basin, Oceanstar collects you in Waikiki.

Price, and when it changes

On Viator the fare is in a promotion from $62 in current promotion (usually $89) a person, and Viator’s schedule lists $99 a person from 19 December to 10 January and $89 for the rest of the year ahead (checked November 2026). On GetYourGuide the same trip is from $89 (checked November 2026). On Viator, children pay the adult fare. The price comparison sets it against every other Turtle Canyon boat.

Living Ocean Tours against two other Kewalo boats

BoatTimeIn the waterNo turtle?From
Living Ocean Tours2 hoursGuides with the groupFree return within 12 months$62 in current promotion (usually $89)
Oahu Catamarans2 hoursCaptain and crewA full refund$60
Hawaii Ocean Charters2 hoursA guide the whole hour; 6 or 20 guestsThe next trip free$85

Viator checked November 2026; GetYourGuide checked November 2026. Adult fares per person.

Map of the Waikiki shore showing Kewalo Basin Harbor, where Living Ocean Tours sails from, west of the Ala Wai harbor, the Hilton Lagoon and Waikiki Beach
Kewalo Basin Harbor, home of the Coral Kai, is the westernmost of the four places Turtle Canyon boats leave from.

Pick your trip

This trip on GetYourGuide

Living Ocean Tours: Turtle Canyon Cruise and Snorkel

From $89 per person · 4.7 ★ (876 reviews) · 2 hours · GetYourGuide

Living Ocean Tours' two hours from Kewalo Basin, guides in the water, snacks and a restroom on board.

Check dates →
A refund instead

Oahu Catamarans: Turtle Canyon Catamaran Snorkel

From $60 per person · 4.9 ★ (1,832 reviews) · 2 hours · Viator

Oahu Catamarans, also from Kewalo: two hours, and your money back if you see no turtle.

See the catamaran →
Six guests, or twenty

Hawaii Ocean Charters: Small-Group Turtle Canyon Snorkel

From $85 per person · 4.9 ★ (135 reviews) · 2 hours · GetYourGuide

Hawaii Ocean Charters, also from Kewalo: a guide in the water for the whole hour, and the next trip free if no turtles.

See the small group →

Prices, ratings and review counts from the listings (GetYourGuide checked November 2026; Viator checked November 2026). Operators price by date and season, so treat the figures as the shape of the market, not a quote.

More Trips with Open Dates

More Turtle Canyon and Waikiki Boat Trips with Open Dates

Turtle snorkels, catamarans and boat trips with live availability. Times and cancellation terms are on each listing.

Living Ocean Tours: Turtle Canyon Cruise and Snorkel

Snorkel Turtle Canyon with Living Ocean Tours

4.7/5 from 876 verified reviews · From $89 per person · Free cancellation

Two hours from Kewalo Basin with guides in the water, and a free return within 12 months if nobody sees a turtle.

Check dates